TítuloMechanism of hair curling via laccase-assisted tyrosine grafting using BSA as a model protein

RevistaJournal of Natural Fibers

CitaçãoLi, Yu; Jing Su; Castro, T.; Cavaco-Paulo, Artur, Mechanism of hair curling via laccase-assisted tyrosine grafting using BSA as a model protein. Journal of Natural Fibers, 20(1), 2187506, 2023

Resumo(s)Commercial hair perming uses strong reducing agents and harms hair fiber’s quality even human health. In this study, tyrosine is adopted as a crosslinking agent between thiols and/or amines as the shape-changing of hair involves the breakage of disulfide bonds and the rearrangement of new bonds between keratin molecules. To investigate the mechanism of keratin cross-linking, bovine serum albumin (BSA) is used as a model protein. Disulfide bonds in BSA are successfully reduced by L-cysteine to provide free thiols. Four new cross-linked peptides are formed inter- or intra-BSA monomers, indicating that tyrosine can be adopted as a cross-linking agent not only between amines but also between thiols. Moreover, curling of Asian hair is conducted using tyrosine as a perming agent by the laccase-assisted reaction. The optimized operational conditions are hair with L-cysteine pretreatment (50.0 mM) followed by laccase-assisted grafting with 3.0 mM tyrosine. The reshaped hair performed a better perming performance than commercial perming product before washing, although a lower perming efficiency after washing. The curling process could be accomplished without strength loss of hair fibers and with a blow-drier easily. Hence, this new methodology may lead to the development of a gentle and user-friendly approach in the hair care industry.

商业烫发中使用的强力还原剂会损害头发纤维的质量甚至人体健康, 因此, 该研究将酪氨酸用作巯基和/或氨基之间的交联剂, 通过二硫键的断裂和角 蛋白分子间新交联键的重排改变头发的形状. 为了研究角蛋白交联的机理, 将牛血清白蛋白(BSA)用作模型蛋白. BSA中的二硫键成功地被L-半胱氨酸 还原为巯基, 后续的酪氨酸接枝使BSA单体之间或内部形成了四种新的交 联肽段, 表明酪氨酸不仅可以用作氨基之间的交联剂, 也可以促使巯基之间 的交联. 此外, 以酪氨酸为烫发剂对亚洲人发进行卷曲改性. 最佳的实验条 件为头发先经过50.0 mM的L-半胱氨酸预处理, 然后使用漆酶催化3.0 mM的 酪氨酸进行接枝. 改性后头发的卷曲效果优于传统商业烫发, 尽管洗涤后头 发的卷曲程度略有下降, 但在卷曲改性过程中头发的强力几乎没有损失, 并 且该工艺可以用吹风机轻松完成. 因此, 这种温和友好的卷发方法将会促进 美发行业的发展.